| Home | Contact |

 

 

Free Newsletter on Ayurveda

Email: Archives

 

 
Recent studies
 
Contact Us
 
About Us
 
Our other popular Websites:
 
For detail Ayurveda consultation visit www.AyurvedaHelpline.com
 
 
For Online Ayurveda Training visit www.LearnAyurveda.com
 
For Ayurveda Portal visit  www.ayu.in
 
For Complete range of Panchakarma equipments visit www.panchakarmaequipments.com
 
http://guggul.co.in
 
http://ashwagandha.co.in
 
http://shatavari.in
 
http://kaunch.in
 
http://haritaki.in
 
http://bhringraj.in
 
http://gurmar.in
 

http://jyotishmati.in

 
http://isabgol.co.in
 
http://bilva.in
 
http://rasayanaprash.in
 
http://bestkarela.com
 
http://chitrakmool.com
 
http://nagbala.com
 
http://tulsionline.com
 
http://bestmusta.com
 
To see the complete list of websites on  Ayurveda herbs and diseases   
Please
Click here:

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

     FOREVER VASA

Adhatoda vasica

Sanskrit

:

Vasa

English name

:

Malabar nut

Common name : Arusa, Adusa, Adatodai

Latin name

:

Adhatoda vasica

Family

:

Acanthaceae

      

Morphology:

An evergreen, highly branched shrub with unpleasant smell (foetid scent). The older stem is greyish–green, warty and woody. The leaves are large, bright green, leathery, and lance like with pointed tip. The leaves are bitter to taste. The flowers are 2-lipped (appears like snake with mouth open), creamy - white with purple streaks on the lower lip of the flowers. They are arranged on a dense leafy spike. The fruits are compressed capsule. Seeds are orbicular compressed.

 

Ayurvedic Pharmacodynamic properties:

Rasa

:

Tikta (bitter), Kashaya (astringent)

Guna

:

Laghu (light), Ruksha (dry)

Virya

:

Shita (cold)

Vipaka

:

Katu (pungent)

Doshakarma

:

Kapha - Pitta Shamaka (alleviate K and P Dosha)

 

 

Useful parts: Roots, leaves and flowers, stem, bark.

 

Chemical composition:

Leaves of Vasa contains Quinazoline alkaloids, vasicine, N-oxides of vasicine, vasicinone, deoxyvasicine, oxyvasicine, maiontone, essential oil. It is safe oil and has low toxicity.

 

Flowers of Vasa contains Vasicinolone, vasicol, peganine, hydroxy oxychalcone, glucosyl oxychalcone.

 

 

Medicinal Properties: It is a  bitter astringent , antispasmodic and alternative herb. It helps in  curing vomiting, thirst, fever,  jaundice, phthisis, hematemesis and other diseases caused due to the morbidity of Kapha and Pitta. It is a powerful expectorant, bronchodilator, digestive strengthner used in asthma, cough, intestinal worms ,skin fungal infection, obesity, sore throat.

 

Medicinal  uses:

  • Abortiffacient- Induces premature expulsion of foetus.

  • Anti asthmatic :helps inrelieving asthma.

  • Anti spasmodic-relieves muscular spasm, cramps

  • Anti tussive-relieves cough

  • Bronchodilator & expectorant

  • Febrifuge- eleminates fever

  • Mucolytic- helps in thinning and breaking of  mucus

  • Oxytocic- stimulates contraction of uterine muscles fascililating or speeding up child birth.

  • Uterotonic-tones & strengthens the uterus .

  • Hypotensive property: reduces blood pressure .

  • Usually given for bleeding due to Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, local bleeding due to peptic ulcer, piles, menorrhagia. Its local use gives relief in pyorrhoea and in bleeding gums.

  • Antibacterial and Anti-inflammatory properties- poultice is  helpful in relieving rheumatic symptoms when applied to joints.

Dose: Swarasa (juice) 10-20 ml; kwatha (decoction) 40-80 ml.

 

Important formulation: Vasavaleha, Vasarishta.

 

Home remedies:

  • Its decoction is a very good bronchodilator, so it should be taken in the dose of 20 ml in Cough  and other Respiratory disorders.

  • In intestinal worms, Swarasa of its leaves should be given in the dose of 5 ml.

  • In Cold 2 tsf Vasa swarasa along with 1tsf Tulsi Swarasa should be given.

Precaution:

Contraindicated in pregnancy .

Large doses causes diarrhea, irritation of the alimentary canal, vomiting.

 

Summary:


There is a saying in Sanskrit about this drug  that as long as Vasa will remain, patients suffering from spitting of blood, phthisis and common cold and cough need not despair. The physicians confidently proclaim that no death can take place from cough of any kind if Vasa can play its role and find time to display its healing properties. Traditionally it has long been used as a great remedy for respiratory disorders. While an excellent "deworming" remedy, it is a safe and invaluable herb to strengthen the body, especially the digestive system if it has been chronically stressed.

Recent studies also suggest that Vasa has antitussive, antiallergic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, hepatoprotective and antiulcer properties and can be used effectively in the management of various respiratory diseases including pulmonary tuberculosis.

 

 


We are delighted to announce that Chakrapani Center has been awarded the following ISO (International Organization for Standardization) certifications. ISO 9001:2008 is for our quality management system and ISO 22000:2005 for following highest level of food safety standards in our manufacturing facility.

Copyright@:Chakrapani Ayurveda Clinic & Research Center India, All rights reserved.


Disclaimer: The information presented at this page is not intended to replace the services of a health practitioner licensed in the diagnosis or treatment of illness or disease. Any application of the material in this text is at the reader's discretion and sole responsibility. If you have a persistent medical condition or your symptoms are severe please consult a physician. Statements on this web site about health conditions and remedies have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and neither is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or disorder in any way or form.

 

 

 

===================

===================